Quantcast

Lions men's basketball ranks 17th nationally in DII attendance - KOAM TV 7

Courtesy: MSSU Sports Information

Lions men's basketball ranks 17th nationally in Division II attendance

Updated:

JOPLIN -- The Missouri Southern men's basketball team saw an average of more than 1,900 fans pack the Leggett & Platt Athletic Center this season and for the second-straight season rank in the top 20 of all of Division II in attendance. 

The Lions averaged 1,923 fans per game this season and ranked 17th nationally in Division II. Southern moves up a spot from a season ago, when the Lions ranked 18th nationally, averaging 1,801 fans per game. 

Southern was one of six MIAA teams in the top 25 nationally. Fort Hays and Washburn ranked seventh and eighth, respectively, while Central Missouri was 14th, Southern was 17th, Emporia State was 20th and Missouri Western was 24th. 

The MIAA led all of Division II in attendance for the third-straight year. As a conference the MIAA drew 243,582 fans to 149 games to lead all Division II conferences in average attendance at 1,635 fans per game. The MIAA's total attendance was better than seven NCAA Division I conferences while the average attendance bested four D-I leagues.

The Lions finished the season 22-8 and qualified for their second-straight NCAA Division II South Central Regional. 

NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Attendance

RankG/STotalAvg.
1. Northern St.1550,7263,382
2. Midwestern St.1752,6043,094
3. Dixie St.1233,0892,757
4. Augustana (SD)1232,5382,712
5. Ky. Wesleyan1847,1452,619
6. Winona St.1536,4752,432
7. Fort Hays St.1535,5562,370
8. Washburn1330,7222,363
9. Grand Canyon1636,4422,278
10. West Ga.1328,9202,225
11. Virginia St.1022,0922,209
12. Bellarmine1532,5142,168
13. Tarleton St.1939,4832,078
14. Central Mo.1530,6772,045
15. Fayetteville St.1122,3172,029
16. Benedict1325,4941,961
17. Mo. Southern St.1223,0771,923
18. N.M. Highlands1222,9531,913
19. Winston-Salem1324,5941,892
20. EMPORIA STATE1324,2031,862
21. Ala.-Huntsville1425,2131,801
22. Northern Ky.1628,7431,796
23. Southwest Minn. St.1221,1331,761
24. Mo. Western St.1424,6441,760
25. St. Cloud St.1627,9721,748

MIAA Teams in Bold
 
Conferences

RankTeamsG/STotalAvg.
1. MIAA11149243,5821,635
2. NSIC14190269,2661,417
3. CIAA12139168,0981,209
4. Gulf South8106120,8721,140
5. Lone Star10136154,8111,138
6. GLVC15218236,1751,083
7. PacWest810595,470909
8. SIAC13166150,865909
9. RMAC14194160,468827
10. Peach Belt13187143,463767
  • Top Sports Stories in the 4-StatesTop Sports HeadlinesMore>>

  • Central Oklahoma comes from behind to defeat Lions 8-6 in series finale

    Central Oklahoma comes from behind to defeat Lions 8-6 in series finale

    Sunday, April 20 2014 5:30 PM EDT2014-04-20 21:30:11 GMT
    Joplin - A pair of ninth-inning home runs helped the Central Oklahoma Bronchos come-from-behind to defeat the Missouri Southern Baseball team, winning 8-6 in the series finale at Joe Becker Stadium.Southern (23-22, 16-20 MIAA) went up 5-2 after two innings. Beau Phillips scored the first run in the second on a wild pitch and Jared Lupo scored on an RBI from Austin White. Evin Natick then walked with the bases loaded to score Nathan Skaggs. A pair of sacrifice flies then followed from Axel Joh...More >>
    Joplin - A pair of ninth-inning home runs helped the Central Oklahoma Bronchos come-from-behind to defeat the Missouri Southern Baseball team, winning 8-6 in the series finale at Joe Becker Stadium.Southern (23-22, 16-20 MIAA) went up 5-2 after two innings. Beau Phillips scored the first run in the second on a wild pitch and Jared Lupo scored on an RBI from Austin White. Evin Natick then walked with the bases loaded to score Nathan Skaggs. A pair of sacrifice flies then followed from Axel Joh...More >>
  • Lopers Foil Senior Day With 8-6 Extra Inning Win

    Lopers Foil Senior Day With 8-6 Extra Inning Win

    Sunday, April 20 2014 5:29 PM EDT2014-04-20 21:29:16 GMT
    Pittsburg - The University of Nebraska-Kearney scored a pair of unearned runs in the top of the 13th inning to claim an 8-6 victory over Pittsburg State University and foil the Gorillas Senior Day Saturday (Apr. 16) at Al Ortolani Field.Jake Stevenson tossed six shutout innings for the Gorillas as Pitt State (16-30, 11-25 MIAA) built a commanding 6-0 lead against UNK (27-16, 21-15 MIAA).The Lopers turned the tide of the ball game in the seventh however as UNK plated six runs in the frame capp...More >>
    Pittsburg - The University of Nebraska-Kearney scored a pair of unearned runs in the top of the 13th inning to claim an 8-6 victory over Pittsburg State University and foil the Gorillas Senior Day Saturday (Apr. 16) at Al Ortolani Field.Jake Stevenson tossed six shutout innings for the Gorillas as Pitt State (16-30, 11-25 MIAA) built a commanding 6-0 lead against UNK (27-16, 21-15 MIAA).The Lopers turned the tide of the ball game in the seventh however as UNK plated six runs in the frame capp...More >>
  • Lions fall 4-1 in series opener against Central Oklahoma

    Lions fall 4-1 in series opener against Central Oklahoma

    Thursday, April 17 2014 10:08 PM EDT2014-04-18 02:08:29 GMT
    Joplin - A three-run home run in the seventh-inning broke a 1-1 tie and the Missouri Southern baseball team dropped the opener of a four-game series tonight to Central Oklahoma 4-1 at Joe Becker Stadium.Southern (22-20, 15-18 MIAA) saw a solid pitching performance from starter Payton Walker as the sophomore went four innings and scattered six hits. He struck out seven and walked none. Kanon Hoover threw an inning of relief and allowed just one hit, while Tyler Kjellsen threw an inning, as wel...More >>
    Joplin - A three-run home run in the seventh-inning broke a 1-1 tie and the Missouri Southern baseball team dropped the opener of a four-game series tonight to Central Oklahoma 4-1 at Joe Becker Stadium.Southern (22-20, 15-18 MIAA) saw a solid pitching performance from starter Payton Walker as the sophomore went four innings and scattered six hits. He struck out seven and walked none. Kanon Hoover threw an inning of relief and allowed just one hit, while Tyler Kjellsen threw an inning, as wel...More >>
Powered by WorldNow

KOAM - Licensed to Pittsburg, Kansas
Send tips, ideas and press releases to: tips@koamtv.com
Send newsroom questions or comments to: comments@koamtv.com
Phone: (417) 624-0233 or (620) 231-0400
Web comments or questions: webmaster@koamtv.com
Newsroom Fax: (417) 624-3158

Powered by WorldNow All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KOAM. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.