Quantcast

Lions men's basketball ranks 17th nationally in DII attendance - KOAM TV 7

Courtesy: MSSU Sports Information

Lions men's basketball ranks 17th nationally in Division II attendance

Updated:

JOPLIN -- The Missouri Southern men's basketball team saw an average of more than 1,900 fans pack the Leggett & Platt Athletic Center this season and for the second-straight season rank in the top 20 of all of Division II in attendance. 

The Lions averaged 1,923 fans per game this season and ranked 17th nationally in Division II. Southern moves up a spot from a season ago, when the Lions ranked 18th nationally, averaging 1,801 fans per game. 

Southern was one of six MIAA teams in the top 25 nationally. Fort Hays and Washburn ranked seventh and eighth, respectively, while Central Missouri was 14th, Southern was 17th, Emporia State was 20th and Missouri Western was 24th. 

The MIAA led all of Division II in attendance for the third-straight year. As a conference the MIAA drew 243,582 fans to 149 games to lead all Division II conferences in average attendance at 1,635 fans per game. The MIAA's total attendance was better than seven NCAA Division I conferences while the average attendance bested four D-I leagues.

The Lions finished the season 22-8 and qualified for their second-straight NCAA Division II South Central Regional. 

NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Attendance

RankG/STotalAvg.
1. Northern St.1550,7263,382
2. Midwestern St.1752,6043,094
3. Dixie St.1233,0892,757
4. Augustana (SD)1232,5382,712
5. Ky. Wesleyan1847,1452,619
6. Winona St.1536,4752,432
7. Fort Hays St.1535,5562,370
8. Washburn1330,7222,363
9. Grand Canyon1636,4422,278
10. West Ga.1328,9202,225
11. Virginia St.1022,0922,209
12. Bellarmine1532,5142,168
13. Tarleton St.1939,4832,078
14. Central Mo.1530,6772,045
15. Fayetteville St.1122,3172,029
16. Benedict1325,4941,961
17. Mo. Southern St.1223,0771,923
18. N.M. Highlands1222,9531,913
19. Winston-Salem1324,5941,892
20. EMPORIA STATE1324,2031,862
21. Ala.-Huntsville1425,2131,801
22. Northern Ky.1628,7431,796
23. Southwest Minn. St.1221,1331,761
24. Mo. Western St.1424,6441,760
25. St. Cloud St.1627,9721,748

MIAA Teams in Bold
 
Conferences

RankTeamsG/STotalAvg.
1. MIAA11149243,5821,635
2. NSIC14190269,2661,417
3. CIAA12139168,0981,209
4. Gulf South8106120,8721,140
5. Lone Star10136154,8111,138
6. GLVC15218236,1751,083
7. PacWest810595,470909
8. SIAC13166150,865909
9. RMAC14194160,468827
10. Peach Belt13187143,463767
  • Top Sports Stories in the 4-StatesTop Sports HeadlinesMore>>

  • Oklahoma State Football Coaches Meet The Media

    Oklahoma State Football Coaches Meet The Media

    Wednesday, July 23 2014 6:32 PM EDT2014-07-23 22:32:09 GMT
    Press Release: Oklahoma State University:Oklahoma State hosted its annual media golf play day at Karsten Creek Golf Course Wednesday. Following the action, several members of the Cowboy football coaching staff visited with members of the media. Their comments: Defensive Coordinator Glenn Spencer On how the experience of this year's defense stacks up with last year's "Totally different. Everybody had concerns last year, right? Even I did. We all did. This year though, when you come back and l...More >>
    Press Release: Oklahoma State University:Oklahoma State hosted its annual media golf play day at Karsten Creek Golf Course Wednesday. Following the action, several members of the Cowboy football coaching staff visited with members of the media. Their comments: Defensive Coordinator Glenn Spencer On how the experience of this year's defense stacks up with last year's "Totally different. Everybody had concerns last year, right? Even I did. We all did. This year though, when you come back and l...More >>
  • Randi Davis Named Assistant Softball Coach

    Randi Davis Named Assistant Softball Coach

    Wednesday, July 23 2014 6:30 PM EDT2014-07-23 22:30:15 GMT
     Head coach Mike Larabee has announced the addition of Randi Davis as an assistant coach for the University of Arkansas softball team. In her new role, she will serve as the Razorbacks’ pitching coach. More >>
     Head coach Mike Larabee has announced the addition of Randi Davis as an assistant coach for the University of Arkansas softball team. In her new role, she will serve as the Razorbacks’ pitching coach. More >>
  • RazorbackFB Fan Day Details Announced

    RazorbackFB Fan Day Details Announced

    Wednesday, July 23 2014 4:36 PM EDT2014-07-23 20:36:16 GMT
     Razorback football fans can officially start the 2014 Arkansas Football season at the annual Fan Day in Bud Walton Arena presented by Pepsi on Sunday, Aug. 17 from 2-4 p.m.More >>
     Razorback football fans can officially start the 2014 Arkansas Football season at the annual Fan Day in Bud Walton Arena presented by Pepsi on Sunday, Aug. 17 from 2-4 p.m.More >>
Powered by WorldNow

KOAM - Licensed to Pittsburg, Kansas
Send tips, ideas and press releases to: tips@koamtv.com
Send newsroom questions or comments to: comments@koamtv.com
Phone: (417) 624-0233 or (620) 231-0400
Web comments or questions: webmaster@koamtv.com
Newsroom Fax: (417) 624-3158

Powered by WorldNow All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KOAM. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.