Quantcast

Lions men's basketball ranks 17th nationally in DII attendance - KOAM TV 7

Courtesy: MSSU Sports Information

Lions men's basketball ranks 17th nationally in Division II attendance

Updated:

JOPLIN -- The Missouri Southern men's basketball team saw an average of more than 1,900 fans pack the Leggett & Platt Athletic Center this season and for the second-straight season rank in the top 20 of all of Division II in attendance. 

The Lions averaged 1,923 fans per game this season and ranked 17th nationally in Division II. Southern moves up a spot from a season ago, when the Lions ranked 18th nationally, averaging 1,801 fans per game. 

Southern was one of six MIAA teams in the top 25 nationally. Fort Hays and Washburn ranked seventh and eighth, respectively, while Central Missouri was 14th, Southern was 17th, Emporia State was 20th and Missouri Western was 24th. 

The MIAA led all of Division II in attendance for the third-straight year. As a conference the MIAA drew 243,582 fans to 149 games to lead all Division II conferences in average attendance at 1,635 fans per game. The MIAA's total attendance was better than seven NCAA Division I conferences while the average attendance bested four D-I leagues.

The Lions finished the season 22-8 and qualified for their second-straight NCAA Division II South Central Regional. 

NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Attendance

RankG/STotalAvg.
1. Northern St.1550,7263,382
2. Midwestern St.1752,6043,094
3. Dixie St.1233,0892,757
4. Augustana (SD)1232,5382,712
5. Ky. Wesleyan1847,1452,619
6. Winona St.1536,4752,432
7. Fort Hays St.1535,5562,370
8. Washburn1330,7222,363
9. Grand Canyon1636,4422,278
10. West Ga.1328,9202,225
11. Virginia St.1022,0922,209
12. Bellarmine1532,5142,168
13. Tarleton St.1939,4832,078
14. Central Mo.1530,6772,045
15. Fayetteville St.1122,3172,029
16. Benedict1325,4941,961
17. Mo. Southern St.1223,0771,923
18. N.M. Highlands1222,9531,913
19. Winston-Salem1324,5941,892
20. EMPORIA STATE1324,2031,862
21. Ala.-Huntsville1425,2131,801
22. Northern Ky.1628,7431,796
23. Southwest Minn. St.1221,1331,761
24. Mo. Western St.1424,6441,760
25. St. Cloud St.1627,9721,748

MIAA Teams in Bold
 
Conferences

RankTeamsG/STotalAvg.
1. MIAA11149243,5821,635
2. NSIC14190269,2661,417
3. CIAA12139168,0981,209
4. Gulf South8106120,8721,140
5. Lone Star10136154,8111,138
6. GLVC15218236,1751,083
7. PacWest810595,470909
8. SIAC13166150,865909
9. RMAC14194160,468827
10. Peach Belt13187143,463767
  • Top Sports Stories in the 4-StatesTop Sports HeadlinesMore>>

  • Nicole Hudson Named Assistant Softball Coach

    Nicole Hudson Named Assistant Softball Coach

    Tuesday, August 19 2014 9:14 PM EDT2014-08-20 01:14:41 GMT
     Former Missouri Southern State University assistant softball coach and Team USA softball member Nicole Hudson has been named a Wichita State assistant softball coach, head coach Kristi Bredbenner announced on August 19.More >>
     Former Missouri Southern State University assistant softball coach and Team USA softball member Nicole Hudson has been named a Wichita State assistant softball coach, head coach Kristi Bredbenner announced on August 19.More >>
  • Cowboy Football Report, Aug. 19, 2014

    Cowboy Football Report, Aug. 19, 2014

    Tuesday, August 19 2014 9:12 PM EDT2014-08-20 01:12:30 GMT
     The Oklahoma State football team practiced at the Sherman E. Smith Training Facility Tuesday afternoon, taking the field for the first time since the Cowboys began classes Monday. Cowboy cornerbacks coach Van Malone talked about practice and the OSU cornerbacks.More >>
     The Oklahoma State football team practiced at the Sherman E. Smith Training Facility Tuesday afternoon, taking the field for the first time since the Cowboys began classes Monday. Cowboy cornerbacks coach Van Malone talked about practice and the OSU cornerbacks.More >>
  • Practice Report – Aug. 19

    Practice Report – Aug. 19

    Tuesday, August 19 2014 9:11 PM EDT2014-08-20 01:11:37 GMT
     Inching ever closer to the start of the 2014 season, the University of Arkansas' football team completed practice No. 19 of fall camp on Tuesday afternoon.More >>
     Inching ever closer to the start of the 2014 season, the University of Arkansas' football team completed practice No. 19 of fall camp on Tuesday afternoon.More >>
Powered by WorldNow

KOAM - Licensed to Pittsburg, Kansas
Send tips, ideas and press releases to: tips@koamtv.com
Send newsroom questions or comments to: comments@koamtv.com
Phone: (417) 624-0233 or (620) 231-0400
Web comments or questions: webmaster@koamtv.com
Newsroom Fax: (417) 624-3158

Powered by WorldNow All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KOAM. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.