Quantcast

MSSU Regional Science Fair winners announced - KOAM TV 7

MSSU Regional Science Fair winners announced

Updated:

News release issued by Missouri Southern State University

The 24th Annual Missouri Southern Regional Science Fair, affiliated with the Society for Science and the Public, was held March 26 at Missouri Southern State University. 

Science Fair Projects will be set up by students from area schools in Billingsly Student Center on the MSSU campus

Two senior grand prize winners and one sponsor advance to International Science Fair in Phoenix, Ariz. From May 12-17.

There were four Grand Prize Winners, two in the senior division and two in the junior division and one Outstanding Sponsor.

#

Senior Division Winners
2013 Grand Prize Winners -- $75 each
Bryant J. Heckart, Seneca High
Christian Smith, Seneca High
                                              
2013 Alternate Winners  -- ($25 each)
Matthew Estes, Seneca, First
Zeb Reed, Carthage, Second                                               
 
First Place in Senior Division Category
Audrey Whetzell, St. Mary's Colgan  MSSU Scholarship
Zeb Reed, Carthage, MSSU Scholarship
 
First Place by Category ($25 each):
Behavior/Social Science:
Audrey Whetzell, St. Mary's Colgan
 
Cellular, Molecular and Microbiology:
Bryant J. Heckart, Seneca

Chemistry and Biochemistry:
Tyler Juracek, Aurora
 
Computer Science, Engineering and Mathematics:
Christian Smith, Seneca
 
Earth & Environmental Science
Erica Crews, Aurora
 
Human & Animal Science
Zeb Reed, Carthage
 
Physics & Astronomy:
Garrett Bader, Aurora,
 
Plant Science:
Hailey Alexander, Seneca
                           
Outstanding Sponsoring Teacher Award
$100 check and plaque
Rebecca Cavener
Marionville

Junior Division Winners
Grand Prize Winners -  ($75 each):
Collin Lopes, Joplin South Middle
David Scheuerman, Joplin South Middle  
 
First Place by Category  ($25 Each)
Behavior/Social Science:
Matthew Dalton
Joplin South Middle
 
Cellular, Molecular & Microbiology:
Madalyn Ferguson
Seneca
                                                        
Chemistry and Biochemistry:
Glori Caputo
Seneca
                                                                                                       
Computer Science, Engineering & Mathematics:
Saiona Merry Shajan
Joplin North Middle
                                                       
Earth & Environmental Science:
Brianne Edwards, Liberal R-II
Rhiannon Morrow, Liberal R-II
 
Human & Animal Science:
Morgan Henning
Seneca
                                         
Physics & Astronomy:
Collin Lopes
Joplin South Middle
   
Plant Science:
Tyler Wilks
Carthage

# # #

Powered by WorldNow

KOAM - Licensed to Pittsburg, Kansas
Send tips, ideas and press releases to: tips@koamtv.com
Send newsroom questions or comments to: comments@koamtv.com
Phone: (417) 624-0233 or (620) 231-0400
Web comments or questions: webmaster@koamtv.com
Newsroom Fax: (417) 624-3158

Powered by WorldNow All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KOAM. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.